78.7 F
Laguna Hills
Monday, May 11, 2026

REAL ESTATE DEALS – April 9, 2012

Sales and leases of offices, industrial buildings, retail space and apartments

LEASE

Auto parts retailer O’Reilly Automotive Inc. recently inked a lease for space at 31863 Del Obispo St. in San Juan Capistrano. The former Sizzler restaurant is 6,000 square feet, and the facility is on 1 acre. The landlord is Theodore H. Stroscher Investments LLC.

Brokers involved in the deal were Jim Clarkson of Strategic Retail Advisors and Keith Kropfl of Voit Real Estate Services Inc.’s Irvine office.

O’Reilly Automotive wanted a free-standing building located on a major street that also had parking, according to Voit.

Voit called the space a great match for the retailer, whose lease will last 15 years.

SALE

700 E. First St., Santa Ana

Price: $1.65 million

Building: retail

Square feet: 10,175

Price per square foot: $162.16

Buyer: Transcorp Investment Group LLC

Seller: Double Discount LP

Brokers: Ron Novini of Consolidated Capital Investments

SALE

8175 E. Kaiser Blvd.,

building two, Anaheim

Price: $1.55 million

Building: manufacturing

Square feet: 11,758

Price per square foot: $131.54

Buyer: Union Bank

Seller: UnionBanCal Corp.

SALE

30275 Tomas, building nine,

Rancho Santa Margarita

Price: $856,680

Building: manufacturing

Square feet: 5,656

Price per square foot: $151.46

Buyer: Jim Prause

Seller: Jeffrey K. and Kimberly Carr

Brokers: Pat Lacey of Lee & Associates Commercial Real Estate Services; Jeff Carr of CBRE Group Inc.

SALE

26000 Towne Centre Drive,

unit 220, Foothill Ranch

Price: $272,500

Building: office condominium

Square feet: 2,137

Price per square foot: $127.52

Buyer: Anindya Sharma and Richa Vaidya

Seller: Joseph Benjamin

Brokers: Allen Basso, Mia Pham, Eric Darnell of Lee & Associates; Niraj Agnihotri at All California Brokerage Inc.

SALE

1420 Reynolds Ave., Irvine

Price: $4.52 million

Building: office

Square feet: 34,006

Price per square foot: $133

Buyer: Radha Soami Society Beas America Corp.

Seller: Redus Properties Inc.

Broker: Mike Dorsey, Skyler Serrano of Voit Real Estate Services; Jeff Chiate, Rick Ellison, John Gallivan of Cushman & Wakefield Inc.

SALE

1765-1769 W. Ball Road, Anaheim

Price: $1.02 million

Building: apartments

Units: eight

Price per unit: $127,500

Buyer: Daniel Tun Zhao

Seller: Theodore and Louise Mordaunt

Brokers: Daniel Blackwell of Marcus Millichap Real Estate Investment Services