76.1 F
Laguna Hills
Thursday, May 21, 2026

Office Portfolio Tops $100M in Airport Area

Chicago-based Equity Office Management LLC has taken over a four-property office portfolio in Irvine and Newport Beach in the largest office sale seen in Orange County so far this year.

The office landlord, a unit of New York-based private equity giant Blackstone Group LP, said the company’s Blackstone Real Estate Partners VII fund paid $105 million for the mid-rise and low-rise office properties, which total eight buildings in the area around John Wayne Airport.

The sale works out to a price of nearly $200 per square foot for the buildings, which combine for a little more than 521,000 square feet.

The properties were sold by affiliates of New York-based insurer American International Group Inc.

AIG paid about $175 million in a foreclosure-driven deal in 2011 for the eight buildings and a three-building office complex in Seal Beach.

AIG sold the 297,241-square-foot Seal Beach property, known as the Bixby Office Park, in February to San Diego-based Parallel Capital Partners Inc. for $85 million. That had been OC’s priciest reported office sale of the year.

Blackstone Buildings

Buildings sold to Blackstone in the latest transaction include two properties in Newport Beach and an additional two in Irvine.

The Newport Beach buildings include Redstone Plaza, a two-building office project near the intersection of MacArthur Boulevard and Dove Street that totals 171,173 square feet, and 1201 Dove St., a nearby six-story office property totaling 82,006 square feet.

The Irvine properties include Inwood Park, a three-building, three-story office campus that runs 160,683 square feet, and Newport Summit, which holds a pair of three-story office buildings totaling 107,371 square feet.

Equity Office will manage the properties and has named two brokerage firms to handle leasing.

CBRE Group Inc. is the leasing agent for Redstone Plaza and 1201 Dove St., represented by the leasing team of Dean Chandler, Jeff Morgan, John Weiner and Justin Hill.

Newport Summit and Inwood Park will be leased by James Estrada and Jay Nugent of Jones Lang LaSalle.

Notable Return

The deal marks a notable return to the Airport Area for Equity Office, which was OC’s second-largest office landlord in early 2007 before cashing out on its local portfolio near the peak of the last commercial real estate cycle.